Store locations

Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 1, 2020

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. and Pike Nurseries Acquisition, LLC is committed to protecting your personal information. We are committed to responsible information handling practices and safeguard your personal information in compliance with all applicable federal and the State of California privacy laws.

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. is the parent company of the Armstrong Garden Centers retail stores, Armstrong Growers and Pike Nurseries Acquisition, LLC. Our websites ("www.armstronggarden.com"), ("www.armstronggrowers.com") and ("www.pikenursery.com') is operated by Armstrong Garden Centers Inc.

Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Our Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

If you provide information to any of the businesses, stores or web sites owned or operated by Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc., this information may be combined or shared between current or future Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. entities and subsidiaries. When you provide us your personal information, you consent to the information practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy may not apply to web sites that are accessible through the Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. sites. Our web sites contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect, use, share and secure your information.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse our website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • mailing address
  • phone number
  • other contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

When online purchases are made billing/shipping information is collected and protected by www.braintreepayments.com

We collect the content and information you provide when you sign up for an account, schedule a delivery or email the company.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

The site is not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at:


Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Manager
2200 E Route 66, Suite 200
Glendora, CA 91740
(626) 914-1091

How We Use The Information We Collect

While shopping or taking advantage of services available from Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc., you may be asked to provide personal information.

Personal information may be requested when:

  • setting up an online account
  • scheduling a delivery
  • purchasing one of our services
  • joining the Armstrong Advantage program or Play in the Dirt Club
  • emailing contact us

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Fulfill orders
  • Administer the Armstrong Advantage program or Play in the Dirt Club
  • Provide customer service
  • Improve the website
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. obtains consumer information from third-party providers in order to improve the accuracy of our customer database, increase our understanding of our customers or to identify potential customers. For example, we get updated addresses from the National Change of Address (NCOA) service to assist us in having the correct addresses for our customers.

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Others with Whom We Share Your Information

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies that allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use website cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing use. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.

Your Choices Regarding Use Of The Information We Collect

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. is an opt-out organization. Once we receive your information, we may send you marketing communications that contain valuable offers, promotions and other content. You always have the ability to opt-in or opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc.

To opt-out of or opt-in to receiving marketing communications from Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc., send an e-mail with your current contact information to info@armstronggarden.com or send a request with your current contact information to:


Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Manager
2200 E Route 66, Suite 200
Glendora, CA 91740
(626) 914-1091

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address, Advantage card or Play in the Dirt Club number (if applicable) and indicate specifically what type of marketing communication(s) you wish to receive or stop receiving. This will ensure we identify you correctly in our systems and accurately process your request.

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. wants your information and marketing preferences to be accurate and complete. We provide several different methods for you to update your personal information. To update your information please email info@armstronggarden.com or send a request to:


Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Manager
2200 E Route 66, Suite 200
Glendora, CA 91740
(626) 914-1091

Notice to California Residents

The information in this section applies to residents of California. This notice describes the rights of Californians under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

Please see the "Information We Collect" Section to learn more about the types of information we collect.

Please see the "How We Use The Information We Collect" Section to learn more about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect the information.

Please see the "Others with Whom We Share Your Information" Section to learn more about the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.

We do not sell and, within the last 12 months, we have not sold, California personal information.

Your Rights and How to Exercise them

California residents have certain rights under the CCPA. Those rights may only apply in certain circumstances and may be subject to limitations or exceptions. Those rights include:

The right to request that we disclose to you:

  • The specific pieces of California personal information we have collected;
  • The categories of California personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the California personal information is collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California personal information; and
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share California personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete California personal information about you, which we have collected from you.

You may request to exercise these rights by:

As required under applicable law, please note that we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may require you to provide your email address to verify your identity in response to exercising requests of the above type. You will, therefore, need access to your email account to receive our communications necessary to process your request. Please make sure to check your spam inbox to ensure these important communications are not missed. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights or any other rights, subject to the rights and the obligations under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts, loyalty program, or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by law that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Under California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. You may make such a designation by providing the agent with written permission to act on your behalf. We will require the agent to provide proof of that written permission. As permitted by law, we may require you to verify your own identity in response to a request, even if you choose to use an agent.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to our website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on our website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from our company you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

Applicant Notice About Your Personal Information

1. Purpose: The privacy and security of your Personal Information is important to us at Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc. This Applicant Notice about your Personal Information (this "Notice") is intended to provide you with information about how we collect and use your Personal Information. This Notice applies to all applicants or other candidates who apply to work at Armstrong Garden Centers, Inc.

2. What the We Collect and Why: In the course of your employment, we collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information does not include information made publicly available in government records, de-identified information, or aggregated information.

Recruiting and Hiring: We collect the following categories of information from your application and through the interview process when you apply to work with Armstrong.

  • Identifiers, such as your name, contact information, or ID number
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information

Government Reporting: If you choose to respond to questions about your demographics on your application, we are required by law to report the following information.

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including gender, ethnicity, age, or veteran status

Background Checks and Pre-Employment Screening: Some applicants who are conditionally offered employment may be required to complete a background check or pre-employment physical, which includes collection of these categories of Personal Information.

  • Identifiers, such as your name, driver's license number, and social security number
  • Your references' personal identifiers
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Medical information, such as information related to your pre-employment screening
  • Department of Transportation records, including accident history, traffic violations, or forfeitures of driver's license for the last three years

Network Security and Systems Security: We use industry-standard tools to monitor our network security and improper prevent data loss, which may capture some of your information along with network activity information.

  • Identifiers, such as your name or email address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Internet or network activity, including browsing history and email usage

3. Disclaimer: Nothing within this Notice shall restrict the Company's ability to:

  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Investigate conduct that we reasonably in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law, including by cooperating with law enforcement; or
  • Otherwise, exercise or defend legal claims.

4. Questions: If you have questions or concerns regarding this Notice or the handling of your Personal Information, please contact [Human Resources Representative].

5. Changes to this Notice: This Notice is reviewed and updated annually to ensure it accurately captures our practices and procedures.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are signed into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores your Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The last product you looked at.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items you recently compared.

STF

Information on products you emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you recently looked at.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your wish list.

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.s